OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Strawberry Swirl' (Alum root 'Strawberry Swirl' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.65m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Strawberry Swirl'

Other names

Alum root 'Strawberry Swirl' , Coral bells Strawberry Swirl' , Heuchera x 'Strawberry Swirl'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Strawberry Swirl' _ 'Strawberry Swirl' is a mound-forming, evergreen or semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial with ruffled, green leaves overlaid with silver veining and tall, arching stems of tiny, bell shaped pink flowers with a fruity fragrance in spring until summer.


Heuchera 'Strawberry Swirl' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a fruity fragrance.

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green, Veined in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Strawberry Swirl' (Alum root 'Strawberry Swirl' ) will reach a height of 0.65m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Strawberry Swirl'

Other names

Alum root 'Strawberry Swirl' , Coral bells Strawberry Swirl' , Heuchera x 'Strawberry Swirl'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Strawberry Swirl' _ 'Strawberry Swirl' is a mound-forming, evergreen or semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial with ruffled, green leaves overlaid with silver veining and tall, arching stems of tiny, bell shaped pink flowers with a fruity fragrance in spring until summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a fruity fragrance.

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green, Veined in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Strawberry Swirl' (Alum root 'Strawberry Swirl' ) will reach a height of 0.65m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Saskia
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
Bernadette Fisher

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel