OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Sugar Plum' (Alum root 'Sugar Plum')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Sugar Plum'

Other names

Alum root 'Sugar Plum', Coral bells 'Sugar Plum', Coral flower 'Sugar Plum', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Sugar Plum'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Sugar Plum' _ 'Sugar Plum' is a clump-forming, mounded, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with rounded, lobed, silvery, dark reddish-purple leaves with darker veins and slender, wiry, dark purple stems bearing open panicles of small, pink flowers from spring into summer.


Heuchera 'Sugar Plum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Reddish-purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Sugar Plum' (Alum root 'Sugar Plum') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Sugar Plum'

Other names

Alum root 'Sugar Plum', Coral bells 'Sugar Plum', Coral flower 'Sugar Plum', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Sugar Plum'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Sugar Plum' _ 'Sugar Plum' is a clump-forming, mounded, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with rounded, lobed, silvery, dark reddish-purple leaves with darker veins and slender, wiry, dark purple stems bearing open panicles of small, pink flowers from spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Reddish-purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Sugar Plum' (Alum root 'Sugar Plum') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Several places

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Taylor
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
7 Barlings Road
7 Barlings Road
Judy Shardlow
21 Bloomfield Road
21 Bloomfield Road
Judy Shardlow
20 Kirkwick Road
20 Kirkwick Road
Judy Shardlow

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel