OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Tiramisu' (Alum root 'Tiramisu')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Tiramisu'

Other names

Alum root 'Tiramisu', Coral bells 'Tiramisu', Coral flower 'Tiramisu'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Tiramisu' _ 'Tiramisu' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial bearing rounded, chartreuse leaves flushed brick red from the mid-rib in spring and autumn. Panicles of small, bell-shaped, cream flowers bloom on slender stems in mid-summer.


Heuchera 'Tiramisu' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Red in Spring; Silvery-grey, Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Tiramisu' (Alum root 'Tiramisu') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Tiramisu'

Other names

Alum root 'Tiramisu', Coral bells 'Tiramisu', Coral flower 'Tiramisu'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Tiramisu' _ 'Tiramisu' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial bearing rounded, chartreuse leaves flushed brick red from the mid-rib in spring and autumn. Panicles of small, bell-shaped, cream flowers bloom on slender stems in mid-summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Red in Spring; Silvery-grey, Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Tiramisu' (Alum root 'Tiramisu') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Heuchera 'Tiramisu' (Alum root 'Tiramisu')

Heuchera 'Tiramisu' (Alum root 'Tiramisu')

Heuchera 'Tiramisu' (Alum root 'Tiramisu')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Chelsea Courtyard
Chelsea Courtyard
Mark Gregory
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Old garden
Old garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Pat Wonnacott

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel