OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Winter Red' (Alum root 'Winter Red')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Winter Red'

Other names

Alum root 'Winter Red', Coral flower 'Winter Red', Coral bells 'Winter Red'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Red' _ 'Winter Red' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing rounded, glossy, lobed, mid- to bright green leaves turning red in autumn and slender, upright stems bearing panicles of small, bell-shaped, deep pink flowers from late spring into summer.


Heuchera 'Winter Red' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red in Autumn; Red in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Winter Red' (Alum root 'Winter Red') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained, neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring. Drought, heat, and humidity tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Winter Red'

Other names

Alum root 'Winter Red', Coral flower 'Winter Red', Coral bells 'Winter Red'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Red' _ 'Winter Red' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing rounded, glossy, lobed, mid- to bright green leaves turning red in autumn and slender, upright stems bearing panicles of small, bell-shaped, deep pink flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red in Autumn; Red in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Winter Red' (Alum root 'Winter Red') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained, neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring. Drought, heat, and humidity tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel