OK
In progress indicator

Hibbertia scandens (Gold guinea plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hibbertia scandens

Other names

Gold guinea plant, Snake climber, Snake vine, Guinea gold plant, Climbing guinea flower, Hibbertia volubilis

Genus

Hibbertia Hibbertia

Species

H. scandens - H. scandens is a vigorous yet tender, twining or sprawling, evergreen shrub with long, reddish-brown stems bearing leathery, elliptic, oblong, or ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, silky-hairy beneath, and, in summer, bright to pale yellow flowers with shallowly notched petals.


Hibbertia scandens is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C (66-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hibbertia scandens (Gold guinea plant) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light & moderate humidity. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Keep moist in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates, salt spray, very sandy soil, and short periods of drought. Can grow in sun if given midday shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hibbertia scandens

Other names

Gold guinea plant, Snake climber, Snake vine, Guinea gold plant, Climbing guinea flower, Hibbertia volubilis

Genus

Hibbertia Hibbertia

Species

H. scandens - H. scandens is a vigorous yet tender, twining or sprawling, evergreen shrub with long, reddish-brown stems bearing leathery, elliptic, oblong, or ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, silky-hairy beneath, and, in summer, bright to pale yellow flowers with shallowly notched petals.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C (66-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hibbertia scandens (Gold guinea plant) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light & moderate humidity. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Keep moist in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates, salt spray, very sandy soil, and short periods of drought. Can grow in sun if given midday shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel