OK
In progress indicator

Hibiscus laevis (Halberd-leaved rose mallow)

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1.8m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hibiscus laevis

Other names

Halberd-leaved rose mallow, Smooth rose mallow, Hibiscus militaris

Genus

Hibiscus Hibiscus

Species

H. laevis - H. laevis is an upright, deciduous perennial with spear-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves divided into three lobes and, from midsummer into autumn, large, white to pink flowers with maroon eyes.


Hibiscus laevis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Thrips Aphids , Mealybugs , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips of young plants to promote a bushier habit. Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back low in autumn after flowering. May need staking.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hibiscus laevis (Halberd-leaved rose mallow) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in a sunny site with shelter from strong winds. Best if fed regularly throughout the growing season. Tolerates heat & humidity. Tolerates light shade but flowering will be reduced. Do not allow soil to dry out. Apply a thick, dry winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hibiscus laevis

Other names

Halberd-leaved rose mallow, Smooth rose mallow, Hibiscus militaris

Genus

Hibiscus Hibiscus

Species

H. laevis - H. laevis is an upright, deciduous perennial with spear-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves divided into three lobes and, from midsummer into autumn, large, white to pink flowers with maroon eyes.

Native to

Central United States, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips of young plants to promote a bushier habit. Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back low in autumn after flowering. May need staking.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hibiscus laevis (Halberd-leaved rose mallow) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in a sunny site with shelter from strong winds. Best if fed regularly throughout the growing season. Tolerates heat & humidity. Tolerates light shade but flowering will be reduced. Do not allow soil to dry out. Apply a thick, dry winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel