OK
In progress indicator

Hibiscus moscheutos 'Luna Rose' (Luna Series) (Swamp mallow 'Luna Rose')

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hibiscus moscheutos 'Luna Rose' (Luna Series)

Other names

Rose mallow 'Luna Rose', Sea hollyhock 'Luna Rose', Swamp mallow 'Luna Rose'

Genus

Hibiscus Hibiscus

Variety or Cultivar

'Luna Rose' _ 'Luna Rose' is a compact, upright, deciduous, woody-based perennial with ovate, lobed, glossy, dark green leaves and, from mid-summer to early autumn, large, single, deep rose-pink flowers with red eyes.


Hibiscus moscheutos 'Luna Rose' (Luna Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Thrips Aphids , Mealybugs , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips of young plants to promote a bushier habit. Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Pruning group 1 or treat as a perennial and cut back low in autumn after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hibiscus moscheutos 'Luna Rose' (Luna Series) (Swamp mallow 'Luna Rose') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in sunny site with shelter from strong winds. Best if fed regularly throughout the growing season. Tolerates head & humidity. Tolerates light shade but flowering will be reduced. Do not allow soil to dry out. Apply a thick, dry winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hibiscus moscheutos 'Luna Rose' (Luna Series)

Other names

Rose mallow 'Luna Rose', Sea hollyhock 'Luna Rose', Swamp mallow 'Luna Rose'

Genus

Hibiscus Hibiscus

Variety or Cultivar

'Luna Rose' _ 'Luna Rose' is a compact, upright, deciduous, woody-based perennial with ovate, lobed, glossy, dark green leaves and, from mid-summer to early autumn, large, single, deep rose-pink flowers with red eyes.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips of young plants to promote a bushier habit. Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Pruning group 1 or treat as a perennial and cut back low in autumn after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hibiscus moscheutos 'Luna Rose' (Luna Series) (Swamp mallow 'Luna Rose') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in sunny site with shelter from strong winds. Best if fed regularly throughout the growing season. Tolerates head & humidity. Tolerates light shade but flowering will be reduced. Do not allow soil to dry out. Apply a thick, dry winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel