OK
In progress indicator

Hibiscus syriacus 'Meehanii' (Rose mallow 'Meehanii')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hibiscus syriacus 'Meehanii'

Other names

Rose mallow 'Meehanii', Rose of Sharon 'Meehanii'

Genus

Hibiscus Hibiscus

Variety or Cultivar

'Meehanii' _ 'Meehanii' is a large, deciduous shrub with dark-green leaves margined with creamy-white. It bears single, mauve flowers with maroon centres from late summer to autumn.


Hibiscus syriacus 'Meehanii' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Maroon, Purplish-pink in Summer; Purplish-pink, Maroon in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Cream in Spring; Cream, Dark-green in Summer; Cream, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Thrips Aphids , Mealybugs , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hibiscus syriacus 'Meehanii' (Rose mallow 'Meehanii') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Needs long, hot summers to flower well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hibiscus syriacus 'Meehanii'

Other names

Rose mallow 'Meehanii', Rose of Sharon 'Meehanii'

Genus

Hibiscus Hibiscus

Variety or Cultivar

'Meehanii' _ 'Meehanii' is a large, deciduous shrub with dark-green leaves margined with creamy-white. It bears single, mauve flowers with maroon centres from late summer to autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Maroon, Purplish-pink in Summer; Purplish-pink, Maroon in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Cream in Spring; Cream, Dark-green in Summer; Cream, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hibiscus syriacus 'Meehanii' (Rose mallow 'Meehanii') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Needs long, hot summers to flower well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Hibiscus Syriacus 'Meehanii' not flowering

Hi, I hope someone can help, when we moved into our current house there was one of these in the middle of the garden. It is growing very well and has doubled in size over the 3 years we have been… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Hibiscus syriacus 'Meehanii' (Rose mallow 'Meehanii')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Main Rear Garden
Main Rear Garden
Kevin Griggs
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel