OK
In progress indicator

Hibiscus syriacus 'Red Heart' (Rose mallow 'Red Heart')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hibiscus syriacus 'Red Heart'

Other names

Rose mallow 'Red Heart', Rose of Sharon 'Red Heart'

Genus

Hibiscus Hibiscus

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Heart' _ 'Red Heart' is a mid-sized, upright, deciduous shrub with lobed, dark-green leaves. In late summer and autumn it bears single, pure white flowers with deep-red centres.


Hibiscus syriacus 'Red Heart' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-red, White in Summer; White, Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Thrips Aphids , Mealybugs , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hibiscus syriacus 'Red Heart' (Rose mallow 'Red Heart') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Needs long, hot summers to flower well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hibiscus syriacus 'Red Heart'

Other names

Rose mallow 'Red Heart', Rose of Sharon 'Red Heart'

Genus

Hibiscus Hibiscus

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Heart' _ 'Red Heart' is a mid-sized, upright, deciduous shrub with lobed, dark-green leaves. In late summer and autumn it bears single, pure white flowers with deep-red centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, White in Summer; White, Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hibiscus syriacus 'Red Heart' (Rose mallow 'Red Heart') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Needs long, hot summers to flower well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

red heart plant

my plant is not blooming i had out all winter and its got moss on it what should do also its in a planter so now what. read more

Red Heart

I have one of these shrubs which is approx 4ft tall and 3ft wide which has an abundance of buds and is already flowering as per your photo. However, it as also flowering in a light purple with a deep… read more

Limoncello

This photo and others that may appear show the 'garden' last June.(My first year of gardening!) Since then the bottlebrush by the white wall is really tall now and bursting into flower and the… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Hibiscus syriacus 'Red Heart' (Rose mallow 'Red Heart')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
trevor eden
Front garden
Front garden
Alan Graham

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel