OK
In progress indicator

Hibiscus syriacus 'Ruffled Satin' (Rose mallow 'Ruffled Satin')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hibiscus syriacus 'Ruffled Satin'

Other names

Rose mallow 'Ruffled Satin', Hibiscus syriacus 'Shimcr1', Rose of Sharon 'Ruffled Satin'

Genus

Hibiscus Hibiscus

Variety or Cultivar

'Ruffled Satin' _ 'Ruffled Satin' is an upright, deciduous shrub with ovate, lobed, glossy, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, large, ruffled, rose-pink flowers with red eyes.


Hibiscus syriacus 'Ruffled Satin' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Thrips Aphids , Mealybugs , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hibiscus syriacus 'Ruffled Satin' (Rose mallow 'Ruffled Satin') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Needs long, hot summers to flower well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hibiscus syriacus 'Ruffled Satin'

Other names

Rose mallow 'Ruffled Satin', Hibiscus syriacus 'Shimcr1', Rose of Sharon 'Ruffled Satin'

Genus

Hibiscus Hibiscus

Variety or Cultivar

'Ruffled Satin' _ 'Ruffled Satin' is an upright, deciduous shrub with ovate, lobed, glossy, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, large, ruffled, rose-pink flowers with red eyes.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hibiscus syriacus 'Ruffled Satin' (Rose mallow 'Ruffled Satin') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Needs long, hot summers to flower well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel