OK
In progress indicator

Hibiscus tiliaceus 'Rubra' (Corkwood 'Rubra')

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
8m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hibiscus tiliaceus 'Rubra'

Other names

Corkwood 'Rubra', Cuban bast 'Rubra', Seacoast mallow 'Rubra', Hibiscus tiliaceus var. rubra, Mahoe 'Rubra', Sea hibiscus 'Rubra', Coastal hibiscus 'Rubra', Coastal cottonwood 'Rubra', Sea rosemallow 'Rubra', Rosella 'Rubra'

Genus

Hibiscus Hibiscus

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubra' _ 'Rubra' is a large, upright, tender, evergreen shrub or small tree with heart-shaped, veined, maroon-flushed, dark green leaves, grey-green beneath, and, throughout the year, funnel-shaped, yellow or coral-pink flowers lasting one day.


Hibiscus tiliaceus 'Rubra' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. Tolerates hard pruning and shaping.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hibiscus tiliaceus 'Rubra' (Corkwood 'Rubra') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil types including waterlogged conditions. Tolerates coastal conditions. Branches root where they touch the ground. May be invasive, particularly in moist environments. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hibiscus tiliaceus 'Rubra'

Other names

Corkwood 'Rubra', Cuban bast 'Rubra', Seacoast mallow 'Rubra', Hibiscus tiliaceus var. rubra, Mahoe 'Rubra', Sea hibiscus 'Rubra', Coastal hibiscus 'Rubra', Coastal cottonwood 'Rubra', Sea rosemallow 'Rubra', Rosella 'Rubra'

Genus

Hibiscus Hibiscus

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubra' _ 'Rubra' is a large, upright, tender, evergreen shrub or small tree with heart-shaped, veined, maroon-flushed, dark green leaves, grey-green beneath, and, throughout the year, funnel-shaped, yellow or coral-pink flowers lasting one day.

Native to

Australia, Southeastern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. Tolerates hard pruning and shaping.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hibiscus tiliaceus 'Rubra' (Corkwood 'Rubra') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil types including waterlogged conditions. Tolerates coastal conditions. Branches root where they touch the ground. May be invasive, particularly in moist environments. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel