OK
In progress indicator

Hieracium villosum (Silver shag)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hieracium villosum

Other names

Silver shag, Shaggy hawkweed, Hairy hawkweed

Genus

Hieracium Hieracium

Species

H. villosum - H. villosum is a deciduous perennial forming a dense rosette of densely hairy, oblong to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and wiry, hairy stems bearing single or panicles of yellow flowerheads in summer.


Hieracium villosum is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hieracium villosum (Silver shag) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hieracium villosum

Other names

Silver shag, Shaggy hawkweed, Hairy hawkweed

Genus

Hieracium Hieracium

Species

H. villosum - H. villosum is a deciduous perennial forming a dense rosette of densely hairy, oblong to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and wiry, hairy stems bearing single or panicles of yellow flowerheads in summer.

Native to

Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hieracium villosum (Silver shag) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel