OK
In progress indicator

Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea buckthorn)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hippophae rhamnoides

Other names

Sea buckthorn, Sallow thorn, Swallow thorn, Willow thorn

Genus

Hippophae Hippophae

Species

H. rhamnoides - H. rhamnoides is a deciduous shrub with narrow, silvery foliage and thorns. Flowers are insignificant, and may be followed by orange berries on female plants, if a male plant is available for polination. This is a good plant for coastal situations.


Hippophae rhamnoides is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea buckthorn) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. It dislikes acid soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hippophae rhamnoides

Other names

Sea buckthorn, Sallow thorn, Swallow thorn, Willow thorn

Genus

Hippophae Hippophae

Species

H. rhamnoides - H. rhamnoides is a deciduous shrub with narrow, silvery foliage and thorns. Flowers are insignificant, and may be followed by orange berries on female plants, if a male plant is available for polination. This is a good plant for coastal situations.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea buckthorn) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. It dislikes acid soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Stuart D. McLeod
Stuart D. McLeod
Stuart D. McLeod
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Clyde Smith

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel