OK
In progress indicator

Hippophae rhamnoides (any variety) (Sea buckthorn (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hippophae rhamnoides (any variety)

Other names

Sea buckthorn (any variety), Sallow thorn (any variety), Swallow thorn (any variety), Willow thorn (any variety)

Genus

Hippophae Hippophae

Variety or Cultivar

H. rhamnoides (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea buckthorn) you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice

H. rhamnoides (any variety) are bushy, deciduous shrubs with spiny stems bearing linear, scaly, grey-green leaves and racemes of tiny, yellow-green flowers in spring followed by yellow or orange fruit on female plants.


Hippophae rhamnoides (any variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hippophae rhamnoides (any variety) (Sea buckthorn (any variety)) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, preferably sandy, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Listed as an invasive non-native species in the Republic of Ireland. Gardeners throughout the UK are encouraged to seek alternative plants to Hippophae species.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hippophae rhamnoides (any variety)

Other names

Sea buckthorn (any variety), Sallow thorn (any variety), Swallow thorn (any variety), Willow thorn (any variety)

Genus

Hippophae Hippophae

Variety or Cultivar

H. rhamnoides (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea buckthorn) you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice

H. rhamnoides (any variety) are bushy, deciduous shrubs with spiny stems bearing linear, scaly, grey-green leaves and racemes of tiny, yellow-green flowers in spring followed by yellow or orange fruit on female plants.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hippophae rhamnoides (any variety) (Sea buckthorn (any variety)) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, preferably sandy, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Listed as an invasive non-native species in the Republic of Ireland. Gardeners throughout the UK are encouraged to seek alternative plants to Hippophae species.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel