OK
In progress indicator

Hippuris vulgaris (Mare's tail)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hippuris vulgaris

Other names

Mare's tail, Bottlebrush, Cat tail, Joint weed, Paddock piper, Common mare's tail, Witch's milk

Genus

Hippuris Hippuris

Species

H. vulgaris - H. vulgaris is an oxygenating aquatic plant. It has stems cladded with whorls of linear, blue-green foliage and some are submerged, whilst some are massed in an upright habit above the water surface. It provides useful cover for small fish and other pond wildlife.


Hippuris vulgaris is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hippuris vulgaris (Mare's tail) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Plant in a basket in aquatic soil and cover with a layer of grit. Place basket at a depth of between 10 and 20cm.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hippuris vulgaris

Other names

Mare's tail, Bottlebrush, Cat tail, Joint weed, Paddock piper, Common mare's tail, Witch's milk

Genus

Hippuris Hippuris

Species

H. vulgaris - H. vulgaris is an oxygenating aquatic plant. It has stems cladded with whorls of linear, blue-green foliage and some are submerged, whilst some are massed in an upright habit above the water surface. It provides useful cover for small fish and other pond wildlife.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hippuris vulgaris (Mare's tail) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Plant in a basket in aquatic soil and cover with a layer of grit. Place basket at a depth of between 10 and 20cm.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

How can I get rid of this invasive plant from my clay pond?

I planted it as a marginal 3 three years ago and it has run rampant. It's roots have spread through the entire bottom of the pond making it impossible to remove and all I can do is keep pulling the… read more

Mare's tail nightmare!

I have a gravel driveway with Mare's tail growing through and is such a nuisance. I've tried every weedkiller under the sun. Does anyone know how to rid of this beast without having to tarmac the… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Hippuris vulgaris (Mare's tail)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers
Back garden
Back garden
wildlife friendly

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel