OK
In progress indicator

Holcus mollis 'Albovariegatus' (Variegated creeping soft grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Holcus mollis 'Albovariegatus'

Other names

Variegated creeping soft grass, Holcus lanatus 'Albovariegatus', Holcus mollis 'Variegatus', Variegated creeping velvet grass

Genus

Elymus Elymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Albovariegatus' _ 'Albovariegatus' is a loosely tufted, mat-forming, herbaceous perennial grass bearing linear, blue-green leaves with wide, creamy-white margins and erect stems bearing oblong panicles of pale green flower spikelets in summer.


Holcus mollis 'Albovariegatus' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Blue-green in Spring; Variegated, Cream, Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily. Seedlings will not be variegated and will be invasive.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Holcus mollis 'Albovariegatus' (Variegated creeping soft grass) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate full in poor, dry soil. Self-seeds readily and may become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Holcus mollis 'Albovariegatus'

Other names

Variegated creeping soft grass, Holcus lanatus 'Albovariegatus', Holcus mollis 'Variegatus', Variegated creeping velvet grass

Genus

Elymus Elymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Albovariegatus' _ 'Albovariegatus' is a loosely tufted, mat-forming, herbaceous perennial grass bearing linear, blue-green leaves with wide, creamy-white margins and erect stems bearing oblong panicles of pale green flower spikelets in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Blue-green in Spring; Variegated, Cream, Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily. Seedlings will not be variegated and will be invasive.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Holcus mollis 'Albovariegatus' (Variegated creeping soft grass) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate full in poor, dry soil. Self-seeds readily and may become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cancer Research UK’s Life Garden

Cancer research UK creates first ever virtual realisty tribute garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel