OK
In progress indicator

Hordeum vulgare (Common barley)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-3 months
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hordeum vulgare

Other names

Common barley, Frumentum hordeum, Hordeum sativum, Hordeum nigrum, Hordeum durum, Secale orientale

Genus

Hordeum Hordeum

Species

H. vulgare - H. vulgare is a narrow, tufted, annual grass grown for cereal production with erect stems bearing few, linear, mid-green leaves and dense, pale green flower spikes followed by green, edible seeds ready for harvest when golden-brown.


Hordeum vulgare is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Harvest when leaves are golden-yellow.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hordeum vulgare (Common barley) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-3 months.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers neutral to alkaline soil. Sow in cool soil no deeper than 4.5cm. Sow in mid-autumn for winter harvest, mid-winter for spring harvest. Weed regularly, water sparingly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hordeum vulgare

Other names

Common barley, Frumentum hordeum, Hordeum sativum, Hordeum nigrum, Hordeum durum, Secale orientale

Genus

Hordeum Hordeum

Species

H. vulgare - H. vulgare is a narrow, tufted, annual grass grown for cereal production with erect stems bearing few, linear, mid-green leaves and dense, pale green flower spikes followed by green, edible seeds ready for harvest when golden-brown.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Harvest when leaves are golden-yellow.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hordeum vulgare (Common barley) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-3 months.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers neutral to alkaline soil. Sow in cool soil no deeper than 4.5cm. Sow in mid-autumn for winter harvest, mid-winter for spring harvest. Weed regularly, water sparingly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Hordeum vulgare (Common barley)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Meloidogyne minor

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Present (Unknown Distribution)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Nematode pest mainly affecting turf. Previously found in UK and likely to be spreading. Relevant industries e.g. Turf producers; potato growers; should monitor the situation and take appropriate action to protect themselves.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

Hugo Bugg’s career as one of Britain’s most celebrated young garden designers has been driven by his desire to create gardens with underlying messages as bold and compelling as his… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel