OK
In progress indicator

Hosta 'Frances Williams' (Plantain lily 'Frances Williams')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hosta 'Frances Williams'

Other names

Plantain lily 'Frances Williams', Hosta 'Yellow Edge', Hosta 'Golden Circles', Hosta 'Eldorado'

Genus

Hosta Hosta

Variety or Cultivar

'Frances Williams' _ 'Frances Williams' has heart-shaped, puckered and veined grey-green leaves with wide yellow-green edges. Pale lilac flowers form in compact racemes.


Hosta 'Frances Williams' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage when it dies back.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hosta 'Frances Williams' (Plantain lily 'Frances Williams') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in fertile, moist, well-drained soil protected from cold, dry winds. Prefers slightly acid or neutral soils, but will also grow in alkaline soils if enriched. Shallow, chalky soils can cause leaves to yellow. Grows best in partial shade, but

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hosta 'Frances Williams'

Other names

Plantain lily 'Frances Williams', Hosta 'Yellow Edge', Hosta 'Golden Circles', Hosta 'Eldorado'

Genus

Hosta Hosta

Variety or Cultivar

'Frances Williams' _ 'Frances Williams' has heart-shaped, puckered and veined grey-green leaves with wide yellow-green edges. Pale lilac flowers form in compact racemes.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage when it dies back.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hosta 'Frances Williams' (Plantain lily 'Frances Williams') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in fertile, moist, well-drained soil protected from cold, dry winds. Prefers slightly acid or neutral soils, but will also grow in alkaline soils if enriched. Shallow, chalky soils can cause leaves to yellow. Grows best in partial shade, but

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Natasha Bondy
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Lever
My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
bear
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Eileen
My Garden
My Garden
Jan O'Connor
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
Stephen Holt
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Mid Cheshire Hospitals Charity ‘Remember Me’ Garden for RHS Flower Show Tatton Park 2017

By Cheshire based garden designers Jane Bingham and Penny Hearn. A conceptual garden created to support the Mid Cheshire Hospital Charity’s ‘Everybody Knows Somebody’ dementia… read more

Encore, A Music Lovers Garden

read more

Maltese Road Garden and Green Wall

By Aralia Garden Design. To be in keeping with the traditional Victorian style of the property, the solution was based around a flowing design which helped to create a journey through the garden and… read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel