OK
In progress indicator

Hosta 'Sagae' (Plantain lily 'Sagae')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hosta 'Sagae'

Other names

Plantain lily 'Sagae', Hosta 'Variegated' (fluctuans), Hosta fluctuans 'Variegated'

Genus

Hosta Hosta

Variety or Cultivar

'Sagae' _ 'Sagae' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial bearing ovate to lance-shaped, blue- to grey-green leaves with broad, pale yellow margins. Upright scapes bear racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Hosta 'Sagae' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Blue-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow, Grey-green, Blue-green, Variegated in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Vine weevil Snails , Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hosta 'Sagae' (Plantain lily 'Sagae') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, City, Ground Cover, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Prefers slightly acid or neutral, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full shade, sheltered from cold, dry winds. Shallow, chalky soils can cause poor leaf colour. Mulch in spring. Reportedly tolerates more sun than other cultivars.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hosta 'Sagae'

Other names

Plantain lily 'Sagae', Hosta 'Variegated' (fluctuans), Hosta fluctuans 'Variegated'

Genus

Hosta Hosta

Variety or Cultivar

'Sagae' _ 'Sagae' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial bearing ovate to lance-shaped, blue- to grey-green leaves with broad, pale yellow margins. Upright scapes bear racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Blue-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow, Grey-green, Blue-green, Variegated in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hosta 'Sagae' (Plantain lily 'Sagae') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, City, Ground Cover, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Prefers slightly acid or neutral, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full shade, sheltered from cold, dry winds. Shallow, chalky soils can cause poor leaf colour. Mulch in spring. Reportedly tolerates more sun than other cultivars.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel