OK
In progress indicator

Hosta undulata var. erromena (Midsummer plantain lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hosta undulata var. erromena

Other names

Midsummer plantain lily, Hosta 'Fortis'

Genus

Hosta Hosta

Species

H. undulata var. erromena - H. undulata var. erromena is a herbaceous perennial with a compact, clump-forming habit. Its ovate leaves are rich-green. In summer it bears funnel-shaped, light-violet flowers on erect, leafy stems.


Hosta undulata var. erromena is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hosta undulata var. erromena (Midsummer plantain lily) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Provide shelter from cold, dry winds. Shallow, chalky soils can cause leaves to yellow.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hosta undulata var. erromena

Other names

Midsummer plantain lily, Hosta 'Fortis'

Genus

Hosta Hosta

Species

H. undulata var. erromena - H. undulata var. erromena is a herbaceous perennial with a compact, clump-forming habit. Its ovate leaves are rich-green. In summer it bears funnel-shaped, light-violet flowers on erect, leafy stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hosta undulata var. erromena (Midsummer plantain lily) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Provide shelter from cold, dry winds. Shallow, chalky soils can cause leaves to yellow.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Hosta undulata var. erromena (Midsummer plantain lily)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Hosta virus X

Type

Virus or Viroid

Current status in UK

Present (Limited)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Virus affecting Hosta; present in the UK since at least the early 2000’s. Mechanically transmitted so spread can be reduced by good hygiene practices and use of healthy propagating material within the industry.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Andrew Brown

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel