OK
In progress indicator

Hottonia palustris (Water violet)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hottonia palustris

Other names

Water violet, Featherfoil, Water featherfoil, Water gilliflower, Water milfoil

Genus

Hottonia Hottonia

Species

H. palustris - H. palustris is a submerged, oxygenating aquatic perennial with spreading and erect stems bearing whorled, pinnate, feathery, light green leaves and, borne from late spring into summer above the water, salverform, white, pale pink, or pale purple flowers with yellow throats.


Hottonia palustris is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Spreading

Flower

Pink, White, Pale-purple in Spring; White, Pale-purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get false leaf-mining midge.

Diseases

Algae might smother foliage.

General care

Propagation

Take stem cuttings and float in the water or plant in the muddy margins of a pond. Sow seed in spring in trays submerged to their rims.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hottonia palustris (Water violet) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in the muddy bottom of a shallow pond in clear, still water in full sun. May be difficult to establish in newly constructed ponds. Winter-dornat buds sink to the bottom of the pond, rising again and growing in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hottonia palustris

Other names

Water violet, Featherfoil, Water featherfoil, Water gilliflower, Water milfoil

Genus

Hottonia Hottonia

Species

H. palustris - H. palustris is a submerged, oxygenating aquatic perennial with spreading and erect stems bearing whorled, pinnate, feathery, light green leaves and, borne from late spring into summer above the water, salverform, white, pale pink, or pale purple flowers with yellow throats.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Pale-purple in Spring; White, Pale-purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get false leaf-mining midge.

Diseases

Algae might smother foliage.

General care

Propagation

Take stem cuttings and float in the water or plant in the muddy margins of a pond. Sow seed in spring in trays submerged to their rims.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hottonia palustris (Water violet) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in the muddy bottom of a shallow pond in clear, still water in full sun. May be difficult to establish in newly constructed ponds. Winter-dornat buds sink to the bottom of the pond, rising again and growing in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

planting instructions

I have just bought a small amount of this and I can't seem to find how to plant it in the pond. Do I just drop it in or weight it down? It has not arrived in any soil and so I assume it is not… read more

Hottonia palustris

I grew this in the pond in my last house. An extremely pretty plant it is, but it also became pretty invasive. I guess that all pond plants, given the right conditions, can do this though. Grow it,… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Hottonia palustris (Water violet)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel