OK
In progress indicator

Houstonia caerulea 'Millard's Variety' (Azure bluets 'Millard's Variety')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Houstonia caerulea 'Millard's Variety'

Other names

Mountain bluets 'Millard's Variety', Blue-eyed babies 'Millard's Variety', Blue innocence 'Millard's Variety', Quaker ladies 'Millard's Variety', Hedyotis caerulea 'Millard's Variety', Azure bluets 'Millard's Variety'

Genus

Houstonia Houstonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Millard's Variety' _ 'Millard's Variety' is a mat-forming, herbaceous perennial with tiny, oval or ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, short, erect stems bearing small, blue to violet-blue flowers with yellow centres.


Houstonia caerulea 'Millard's Variety' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Houstonia caerulea 'Millard's Variety' (Azure bluets 'Millard's Variety') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Rock, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid to neutral soil in dappled to full shade. Mulch in spring and autumn. Grow in a woodland or rock garden, preferably in shaded rock or wall crevices.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Houstonia caerulea 'Millard's Variety'

Other names

Mountain bluets 'Millard's Variety', Blue-eyed babies 'Millard's Variety', Blue innocence 'Millard's Variety', Quaker ladies 'Millard's Variety', Hedyotis caerulea 'Millard's Variety', Azure bluets 'Millard's Variety'

Genus

Houstonia Houstonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Millard's Variety' _ 'Millard's Variety' is a mat-forming, herbaceous perennial with tiny, oval or ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, short, erect stems bearing small, blue to violet-blue flowers with yellow centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Houstonia caerulea 'Millard's Variety' (Azure bluets 'Millard's Variety') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Rock, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid to neutral soil in dappled to full shade. Mulch in spring and autumn. Grow in a woodland or rock garden, preferably in shaded rock or wall crevices.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel