OK
In progress indicator

Houstonia michauxii (Creeping bluets)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Houstonia michauxii

Other names

Creeping bluets, Houstonia serpyllifolia, Hedyotis michauxii

Genus

Houstonia Houstonia

Species

H. michauxii - H. michauxii is a mat-forming, herbaceous perennial with tiny, rounded to oval, glossy, mid-green leaves and short, erect stems bearing small, salverform, blue or violet-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Houstonia michauxii is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Houstonia michauxii (Creeping bluets) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Rock, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid to neutral soil in dappled to full shade. Mulch in spring and autumn. Grow in a woodland or rock garden, preferably in shaded rock or wall crevices.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Houstonia michauxii

Other names

Creeping bluets, Houstonia serpyllifolia, Hedyotis michauxii

Genus

Houstonia Houstonia

Species

H. michauxii - H. michauxii is a mat-forming, herbaceous perennial with tiny, rounded to oval, glossy, mid-green leaves and short, erect stems bearing small, salverform, blue or violet-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Houstonia michauxii (Creeping bluets) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Rock, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid to neutral soil in dappled to full shade. Mulch in spring and autumn. Grow in a woodland or rock garden, preferably in shaded rock or wall crevices.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel