OK
In progress indicator

Houstonia purpurea (Venus's pride)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Houstonia purpurea

Other names

Venus's pride, Woodland bluet, Purple bluet, Venus' pride, Large houstonia, Woodland bluets, Mountain bluets, Large bluet, Summer bluet

Genus

Houstonia Houstonia

Species

H. purpurea - H. purpurea is an upright, clump-forming perennial with sparsely hairy stems bearing ovate, ribbed, mid- to dark green leaves and clusters of small, funnel-shaped, white to pale pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Houstonia purpurea is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring; Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning needed. If grown in a lawn, avoid mowing until they have set seed.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Tends to self-seed easily in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Houstonia purpurea (Venus's pride) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Lawn, Meadow, Rock, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring and autumn. Grow in a woodland or rock garden, in lawns or between paving stones.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Houstonia purpurea

Other names

Venus's pride, Woodland bluet, Purple bluet, Venus' pride, Large houstonia, Woodland bluets, Mountain bluets, Large bluet, Summer bluet

Genus

Houstonia Houstonia

Species

H. purpurea - H. purpurea is an upright, clump-forming perennial with sparsely hairy stems bearing ovate, ribbed, mid- to dark green leaves and clusters of small, funnel-shaped, white to pale pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Central United States, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring; Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning needed. If grown in a lawn, avoid mowing until they have set seed.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Tends to self-seed easily in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Houstonia purpurea (Venus's pride) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Lawn, Meadow, Rock, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring and autumn. Grow in a woodland or rock garden, in lawns or between paving stones.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel