OK
In progress indicator

Houstonia serpyllifolia (Thymeleaf bluet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Houstonia serpyllifolia

Other names

Thymeleaf bluet, Hedyotis michauxii, Creeping bluet, Mountain bluet, Appalachian bluet

Genus

Houstonia Houstonia

Species

H. serpyllifolia - H. serpyllifolia is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with tiny, rounded to orbicular, dark green leaves and, from mid-spring to early summer, erect stems bearing small, pale blue to violet flowers with four spreading petals and yellow eyes.


Houstonia serpyllifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning needed. If grown in a lawn, avoid mowing until they have set seed.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Tends to self-seed easily in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Houstonia serpyllifolia (Thymeleaf bluet) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Lawn, Meadow, Rock, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid to neutral soil in partial or full shade. Grow in a woodland or rock garden, in lawns or between paving stones.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Houstonia serpyllifolia

Other names

Thymeleaf bluet, Hedyotis michauxii, Creeping bluet, Mountain bluet, Appalachian bluet

Genus

Houstonia Houstonia

Species

H. serpyllifolia - H. serpyllifolia is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with tiny, rounded to orbicular, dark green leaves and, from mid-spring to early summer, erect stems bearing small, pale blue to violet flowers with four spreading petals and yellow eyes.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning needed. If grown in a lawn, avoid mowing until they have set seed.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Tends to self-seed easily in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Houstonia serpyllifolia (Thymeleaf bluet) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Lawn, Meadow, Rock, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid to neutral soil in partial or full shade. Grow in a woodland or rock garden, in lawns or between paving stones.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel