OK
In progress indicator

Houttuynia cordata 'Chameleon' (Heart-leaved houttuynia 'Chameleon' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Houttuynia cordata 'Chameleon'

Other names

Heart-leaved houttuynia 'Chameleon' , Houttuynia cordata 'Tricolour', Houttuynia cordata 'Tricolor', Houttuynia cordata 'Variegata', Houttuynia cordata 'Court Jester'

Genus

Houttuynia Houttuynia

Variety or Cultivar

'Chameleon' _ 'Chameleon' is a mat-forming, spreading, herbaceous perennial with showy splashes of cream yellow, pink, & red on the leaves and white flower spikes in late spring.


Houttuynia cordata 'Chameleon' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Orange-scented foliage

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Yellow, Variegated, Red, Pink, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Vvigorous plants. Divide regularly to limit spread.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Houttuynia cordata 'Chameleon' (Heart-leaved houttuynia 'Chameleon' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in reliably moist, humus-rich, fertile soil in full sun or part shade. Can be planted in shallow pond margins.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Houttuynia cordata 'Chameleon'

Other names

Heart-leaved houttuynia 'Chameleon' , Houttuynia cordata 'Tricolour', Houttuynia cordata 'Tricolor', Houttuynia cordata 'Variegata', Houttuynia cordata 'Court Jester'

Genus

Houttuynia Houttuynia

Variety or Cultivar

'Chameleon' _ 'Chameleon' is a mat-forming, spreading, herbaceous perennial with showy splashes of cream yellow, pink, & red on the leaves and white flower spikes in late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Orange-scented foliage

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Yellow, Variegated, Red, Pink, Grey-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Vvigorous plants. Divide regularly to limit spread.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Houttuynia cordata 'Chameleon' (Heart-leaved houttuynia 'Chameleon' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in reliably moist, humus-rich, fertile soil in full sun or part shade. Can be planted in shallow pond margins.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Houttuynia Variegata "Chameleon Plant" (26/09/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Loss of colour

I have had this plant in my garden for a few years. Sadly the foliage is now plane greeen not the lovely pink/yellow and green, how do I get it back to being the three colours.? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Houttuynia cordata 'Chameleon' (Heart-leaved houttuynia 'Chameleon' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
erica
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
Shady city garden -
Shady city garden -
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Sally
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
KittyCat
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Nick D
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel