OK
In progress indicator

Houttuynia cordata 'Flame' (Heart-leaved houttuynia 'Flame')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Houttuynia cordata 'Flame'

Other names

Heart-leaved houttuynia 'Flame', Harlequin plant 'Flame'

Genus

Houttuynia Houttuynia

Variety or Cultivar

'Flame' _ 'Flame' is a mat-forming, spreading, herbaceous perennial with aromatic, heart-shaped, yellow, reddish-pink, and dark green variegated leaves and, in late spring, dense spikes of tiny, yellow flowers surrounded by large, white bracts.


Houttuynia cordata 'Flame' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Orange-scented foliage

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Yellow, Reddish pink, Dark-green in Spring; Yellow, Reddish pink, Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Reddish pink, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Vigorous plants. Divide regularly in spring to limit spread.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Houttuynia cordata 'Flame' (Heart-leaved houttuynia 'Flame') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in reliably moist, humus-rich, fertile soil in full sun or part shade. Suitable for planting in shallow pond margins. Limit spread in wet soils by planting in baskets. Mulch in winter if planted in wet soil in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Houttuynia cordata 'Flame'

Other names

Heart-leaved houttuynia 'Flame', Harlequin plant 'Flame'

Genus

Houttuynia Houttuynia

Variety or Cultivar

'Flame' _ 'Flame' is a mat-forming, spreading, herbaceous perennial with aromatic, heart-shaped, yellow, reddish-pink, and dark green variegated leaves and, in late spring, dense spikes of tiny, yellow flowers surrounded by large, white bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Orange-scented foliage

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Yellow, Reddish pink, Dark-green in Spring; Yellow, Reddish pink, Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Reddish pink, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Vigorous plants. Divide regularly in spring to limit spread.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Houttuynia cordata 'Flame' (Heart-leaved houttuynia 'Flame') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in reliably moist, humus-rich, fertile soil in full sun or part shade. Suitable for planting in shallow pond margins. Limit spread in wet soils by planting in baskets. Mulch in winter if planted in wet soil in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ali Gilbert
My Garden
My Garden
Alan

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel