OK
In progress indicator

Howea belmoreana (Belmore sentry palm)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-40 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Howea belmoreana

Other names

Belmore sentry palm, Curly palm, Kentia belmoreana

Genus

Howea Howea

Species

H. balmoreana - H. balmoreana is an upright, slow-growing, evergreen palm with arching, pinnate, mid- to dark green leaves divided into numerous, narrowly lance-shaped segments and pendent clusters of pale brown male flowers and green female flowers bloom in summer.


Howea belmoreana is: Evergreen

Habit

Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips

False smut False smut

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Howea belmoreana (Belmore sentry palm) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-40 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added bark and leaf mould in full light. Provide moderate humidity & shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny site with shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Howea belmoreana

Other names

Belmore sentry palm, Curly palm, Kentia belmoreana

Genus

Howea Howea

Species

H. balmoreana - H. balmoreana is an upright, slow-growing, evergreen palm with arching, pinnate, mid- to dark green leaves divided into numerous, narrowly lance-shaped segments and pendent clusters of pale brown male flowers and green female flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Lord Howe Island

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips

Specific diseases

False smut

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Howea belmoreana (Belmore sentry palm) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-40 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added bark and leaf mould in full light. Provide moderate humidity & shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny site with shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel