OK
In progress indicator

Hoya carnosa (Wax plant)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hoya carnosa

Other names

Wax plant, Fleshy-leaved wax flower, Porcelain flower, Honey plant, Asclepias carnosa

Genus

Hoya Hoya

Species

H. carnosa - H. carnosa is a vigorous, succulent, stem-rooting, evergreen climber with rigid, ovate, fleshy, dark green leaves and dense clusters of night-fragrant, waxy, white or pink flowers with red centres blooming from late spring to autumn.


Hoya carnosa is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant at night.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Pink in Spring; Pink, White in Summer; White, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Provide a support for the twining stems. Pruning group 11.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hoya carnosa (Wax plant) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Requires moderate to high humidity. Water freely and feed monthly in growth, keep moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in moist, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site with midday shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hoya carnosa

Other names

Wax plant, Fleshy-leaved wax flower, Porcelain flower, Honey plant, Asclepias carnosa

Genus

Hoya Hoya

Species

H. carnosa - H. carnosa is a vigorous, succulent, stem-rooting, evergreen climber with rigid, ovate, fleshy, dark green leaves and dense clusters of night-fragrant, waxy, white or pink flowers with red centres blooming from late spring to autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant at night.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Spring; Pink, White in Summer; White, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Provide a support for the twining stems. Pruning group 11.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hoya carnosa (Wax plant) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Requires moderate to high humidity. Water freely and feed monthly in growth, keep moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in moist, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site with midday shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Hoya Carnosa with "sap tears" (26/09/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui Penning
My Garden
My Garden
Jane

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel