OK
In progress indicator

Hoya cumingiana (Bush hoya )

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hoya cumingiana

Other names

Bush hoya , Porcelain flower, Wax plant

Genus

Hoya Hoya

Species

H. cumingiana - H. cumingiana is a vigorous, scrambling, epiphytic shrub with broadly oval to rounded, fleshy, bright green leaves and, throughout summer, umbels of fragrant, pale yellow flowers with maroon coronas.


Hoya cumingiana is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant at night.

Habit

Trailing

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Prune lightly in spring (pruning group 9). Non-twining so needs to be trained against a trellis or support.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hoya cumingiana (Bush hoya ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with equal parts added bark, charcoal, leaf mould, & sharp sand in bright, filtered light & moderate to high humidity. Water freely & feed monthly in growth, keep moist in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in moist, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site with midday shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hoya cumingiana

Other names

Bush hoya , Porcelain flower, Wax plant

Genus

Hoya Hoya

Species

H. cumingiana - H. cumingiana is a vigorous, scrambling, epiphytic shrub with broadly oval to rounded, fleshy, bright green leaves and, throughout summer, umbels of fragrant, pale yellow flowers with maroon coronas.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant at night.

Habit

Trailing


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Prune lightly in spring (pruning group 9). Non-twining so needs to be trained against a trellis or support.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hoya cumingiana (Bush hoya ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with equal parts added bark, charcoal, leaf mould, & sharp sand in bright, filtered light & moderate to high humidity. Water freely & feed monthly in growth, keep moist in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in moist, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site with midday shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel