OK
In progress indicator

Hoya linearis (Wax flower)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hoya linearis

Other names

Wax flower, Porcelain flower

Genus

Hoya Hoya

Species

H. linearis - H. linearis is a tender, pendent, epiphytic, succulent, evergreen perennial with slender, soft, grey-green stems bearing linear, hairy, grooved, blue-green leaves and lax clusters of fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers from late summer into autumn.


Hoya linearis is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant at night.

Habit

Pendulous, Trailing

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Can be pruned lightly in spring (pruning group 9). Grow outdoors in frost-free areas only in moist, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site with midday shade.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hoya linearis (Wax flower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with equal parts added bark, charcoal, leaf mould, & sharp sand in bright, filtered light & moderate to high humidity. Water freely & feed monthly in growth, keep moist in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hoya linearis

Other names

Wax flower, Porcelain flower

Genus

Hoya Hoya

Species

H. linearis - H. linearis is a tender, pendent, epiphytic, succulent, evergreen perennial with slender, soft, grey-green stems bearing linear, hairy, grooved, blue-green leaves and lax clusters of fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant at night.

Habit

Pendulous, Trailing


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Can be pruned lightly in spring (pruning group 9). Grow outdoors in frost-free areas only in moist, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site with midday shade.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hoya linearis (Wax flower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with equal parts added bark, charcoal, leaf mould, & sharp sand in bright, filtered light & moderate to high humidity. Water freely & feed monthly in growth, keep moist in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel