OK
In progress indicator

Humata tyermanii (White rabbit's foot fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Humata tyermanii

Other names

White rabbit's foot fern, Humata tyermannii, White rabbit foot fern, Davallia tyermanii, Bear's paw fern, Silver hare's foot

Genus

Humata Humata

Species

H. tyermanii - H. tyermanii is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen fern, usually grown as a houseplant, with triangular, finely divided, dark green fronds and silvery, softly hairy, surface-creeping rhizomes, eventually cascading over the sides of the container.


Humata tyermanii is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Humata tyermanii (White rabbit's foot fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in compost or a mix of 1 part loam, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts leaf mould. Provide bright, filtered light & high humidity. In growth, water moderately & mist daily. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow epiphytically or in moist, leafy soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Humata tyermanii

Other names

White rabbit's foot fern, Humata tyermannii, White rabbit foot fern, Davallia tyermanii, Bear's paw fern, Silver hare's foot

Genus

Humata Humata

Species

H. tyermanii - H. tyermanii is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen fern, usually grown as a houseplant, with triangular, finely divided, dark green fronds and silvery, softly hairy, surface-creeping rhizomes, eventually cascading over the sides of the container.

Native to

China

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Humata tyermanii (White rabbit's foot fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in compost or a mix of 1 part loam, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts leaf mould. Provide bright, filtered light & high humidity. In growth, water moderately & mist daily. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow epiphytically or in moist, leafy soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel