OK
In progress indicator

Humulus lupulus 'Fuggle' (Hop 'Fuggle')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Humulus lupulus 'Fuggle'

Other names

Hop 'Fuggle', Hops 'Fuggle'

Genus

Humulus Humulus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fuggle' _ 'Fuggle' is a bushy, rhizomatous, twining, female, perennial climber with hairy shoots, lobed, toothed, dark green leaves and broadly ovoid spikes of light green flowers in summer followed by aromatic, pale brown hops.


Humulus lupulus 'Fuggle' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The female flowers are scented.

Habit

Bushy, Climbing

Flower

Light green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars Aphids , Caterpillars

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Harvest hops in early autumn. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Humulus lupulus 'Fuggle' (Hop 'Fuggle') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, preferably neutral to alkaline, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Support with twin, wires, or a trellis. New spring shoots are edible. Hops are used to brew beer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Humulus lupulus 'Fuggle'

Other names

Hop 'Fuggle', Hops 'Fuggle'

Genus

Humulus Humulus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fuggle' _ 'Fuggle' is a bushy, rhizomatous, twining, female, perennial climber with hairy shoots, lobed, toothed, dark green leaves and broadly ovoid spikes of light green flowers in summer followed by aromatic, pale brown hops.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The female flowers are scented.

Habit

Bushy, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Light green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Harvest hops in early autumn. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Humulus lupulus 'Fuggle' (Hop 'Fuggle') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, preferably neutral to alkaline, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Support with twin, wires, or a trellis. New spring shoots are edible. Hops are used to brew beer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel