OK
In progress indicator

Hunnemannia fumariifolia (Mexican tulip poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hunnemannia fumariifolia

Other names

Mexican tulip poppy, Bush eschocholtzia, Giant yellow poppy, Golden cup, Santa Barbara poppy

Genus

Hunnemannia Hunnemannia

Species

H. fumariifolia - H. fumariifolia is a tender, woody-based, deciduous perennial, often grown as an annual, with blue-green leaves divided into three linear lobes and, from summer into autumn, glossy, poppy-like, golden-yellow flowers with rounded, overlapping petals.


Hunnemannia fumariifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

In frost-free areas, sow in spring or autumn. Sow in autumn at 13-16C (55-61F) for winter-flowering container plants.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hunnemannia fumariifolia (Mexican tulip poppy) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years .

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Protect from winter wet. Resents root disturbance.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hunnemannia fumariifolia

Other names

Mexican tulip poppy, Bush eschocholtzia, Giant yellow poppy, Golden cup, Santa Barbara poppy

Genus

Hunnemannia Hunnemannia

Species

H. fumariifolia - H. fumariifolia is a tender, woody-based, deciduous perennial, often grown as an annual, with blue-green leaves divided into three linear lobes and, from summer into autumn, glossy, poppy-like, golden-yellow flowers with rounded, overlapping petals.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

In frost-free areas, sow in spring or autumn. Sow in autumn at 13-16C (55-61F) for winter-flowering container plants.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hunnemannia fumariifolia (Mexican tulip poppy) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years .

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Protect from winter wet. Resents root disturbance.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel