OK
In progress indicator

Hyacinthoides hispanica (Spanish bluebell)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hyacinthoides hispanica

Other names

Spanish bluebell, Spanish squill, Large bluebell, Greater Spanish bell-flowered jacinth, Endymion campanulatus, Scilla campanulata, Hyacinthoides hispanica blue, Scilla hispanica, Hyacinthoides campanulata, Hyacinthoides hispanica mixed, Scilla campanulata mixed

Genus

Hyacinthoides Hyacinthoides

Species

H. hispanica - H. hispanica is a vigorous, clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with erect, strap-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in spring, racemes of bell-shaped, blue flowers with reflexed petal tips.


Hyacinthoides hispanica is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Pink, White, Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe. Remove offsets in summer.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hyacinthoides hispanica (Spanish bluebell) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant 8 cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil that does not dry out. Best in dappled shade but tolerates full sun. Usually goes dormant by early summer. Tends to spread quickly, forming a large colony over time. Classified as an invasive, non-native species in the Republic of Ireland.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hyacinthoides hispanica

Other names

Spanish bluebell, Spanish squill, Large bluebell, Greater Spanish bell-flowered jacinth, Endymion campanulatus, Scilla campanulata, Hyacinthoides hispanica blue, Scilla hispanica, Hyacinthoides campanulata, Hyacinthoides hispanica mixed, Scilla campanulata mixed

Genus

Hyacinthoides Hyacinthoides

Species

H. hispanica - H. hispanica is a vigorous, clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with erect, strap-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in spring, racemes of bell-shaped, blue flowers with reflexed petal tips.

Native to

Northern Africa, Portugal, Spain

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe. Remove offsets in summer.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hyacinthoides hispanica (Spanish bluebell) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant 8 cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil that does not dry out. Best in dappled shade but tolerates full sun. Usually goes dormant by early summer. Tends to spread quickly, forming a large colony over time. Classified as an invasive, non-native species in the Republic of Ireland.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Darrell Hills
My Garden
My Garden
barbara large
My Garden
My Garden
eileen whiddett
My Garden
My Garden
Katie
My Garden
My Garden
Ciorstan

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel