OK
In progress indicator

Hyacinthoides non-scripta (Bluebell)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hyacinthoides non-scripta

Other names

Bluebell, Wood bells, Harebell, Squill, Dog's leek, Fairy flower, Cuckooflower, Culver keys, Crow bells, Wild hyacinth, Scilla nutans, Hyacinthoides non scripta, Blue bells

Genus

Hyacinthoides Hyacinthoides

Species

H. non-scripta - H. non-scripta has llinear leaves and stems bearing arching racemes of fragrant, narrowly tubular, violet-blue flowers in spring.


Hyacinthoides non-scripta is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hyacinthoides non-scripta (Bluebell) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 8 cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil that does not dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hyacinthoides non-scripta

Other names

Bluebell, Wood bells, Harebell, Squill, Dog's leek, Fairy flower, Cuckooflower, Culver keys, Crow bells, Wild hyacinth, Scilla nutans, Hyacinthoides non scripta, Blue bells

Genus

Hyacinthoides Hyacinthoides

Species

H. non-scripta - H. non-scripta has llinear leaves and stems bearing arching racemes of fragrant, narrowly tubular, violet-blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hyacinthoides non-scripta (Bluebell) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 8 cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil that does not dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Taken in Hitch Wood - May 2016

(21/06/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Hyacinthoides non-scrypta

When buying bluebells, ensure that the bulbs are from a legitimate supplier, as vast numbers of bluebell bulbs are stripped illegally from the wild every year. Moreover, some plants sold as bluebells… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Hyacinthoides non-scripta (Bluebell)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Cotswold edge gardener
My garden
My garden
liz hankins
My garden
My garden
MundyE
'Lang Rigg' on the Forth
'Lang Rigg' on the Forth
Kelly Faughnan
South Hill Park
South Hill Park
Cherry Freeman
My garden
My garden
Amanda
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Polly
Sarum Cottage Garden
Sarum Cottage Garden
Mary Palmer
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
Ian's Back Garden
Ian's Back Garden
Ian McLintock
Andy
Andy
Andy (LS20)
My Garden
My Garden
Chris Alexander
My Garden
My Garden
Tine Andersen
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Ena Green
Waldegrave Road
Waldegrave Road
Ali Gilbert
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Warren
My Garden
My Garden
Jim Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
Hackney Courtyard
Hackney Courtyard
Di Jackson
White Garden
White Garden
Muriel
My Garden
My Garden
John Wicks
My Garden
My Garden
alex
My Garden
My Garden
Ann Williams
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter
Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel