OK
In progress indicator

Hydrangea arborescens 'BellaRagazza Mauvette' (North American wild hydrangea 'BellaRagazza Mauvette')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrangea arborescens 'BellaRagazza Mauvette'

Other names

North American wild hydrangea 'BellaRagazza Mauvette', Hydrangea arborescens 'Ncha7', Hydrangea arborescens 'Invincibelle Mini Mauvette'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'BellaRagazza Mauvette' _ 'BellaRagazza Mauvette' is a compact, bushy, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing broadly ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and large, dense, rounded clusters of deep rose-pink flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Hydrangea arborescens 'BellaRagazza Mauvette' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrangea arborescens 'BellaRagazza Mauvette' (North American wild hydrangea 'BellaRagazza Mauvette') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hydrangea arborescens 'BellaRagazza Mauvette'

Other names

North American wild hydrangea 'BellaRagazza Mauvette', Hydrangea arborescens 'Ncha7', Hydrangea arborescens 'Invincibelle Mini Mauvette'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'BellaRagazza Mauvette' _ 'BellaRagazza Mauvette' is a compact, bushy, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing broadly ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and large, dense, rounded clusters of deep rose-pink flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrangea arborescens 'BellaRagazza Mauvette' (North American wild hydrangea 'BellaRagazza Mauvette') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel