OK
In progress indicator

Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana (Sargent hydrangea)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana

Other names

Sargent hydrangea, Hydrangea sargentiana

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Species

H. aspera subsp. sargentiana - H. aspera subsp. sargentiana is an upright, mid-sized, open, deciduous shrub with peeling bark and large, velvety, ovate, dark-green leaves. In summer and autumn it bears flowers in large flat heads, with purple or blue petals surrounded by white ray florets.


Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana is: Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue, White, Purple in Summer; White, Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana (Sargent hydrangea) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana

Other names

Sargent hydrangea, Hydrangea sargentiana

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Species

H. aspera subsp. sargentiana - H. aspera subsp. sargentiana is an upright, mid-sized, open, deciduous shrub with peeling bark and large, velvety, ovate, dark-green leaves. In summer and autumn it bears flowers in large flat heads, with purple or blue petals surrounded by white ray florets.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue, White, Purple in Summer; White, Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana (Sargent hydrangea) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Pat's Patch
Pat's Patch
Pat O'Keefe
My Garden
My Garden
Tine Andersen
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Wuhan Water Garden, China

Designed by architect Laurie Chetwood and landscape architect Patrick Collins. Designed to be walked around and viewed from all sides, the garden represents a journey through the contrasting natural… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel