OK
In progress indicator

Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana 'Gold Rush' (Sargent hydrangea 'Gold Rush')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana 'Gold Rush'

Other names

Sargent hydrangea 'Gold Rush', Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana 'Giel', Hydrangea sargentiana 'Gold Rush'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Rush' _ 'Gold Rush' is an upright, open, deciduous shrub with peeling bark and large, velvety, ovate, mid-green leaves, orange-flushed, yellow to yellow-green when young and turning shades or red and orange in autumn. Flat heads of white, sterile flowers surrounding small, purple-blue, fertile flowers bloom from late summer into autumn.


Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana 'Gold Rush' is: Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Flower

White, Purple, Blue in Summer; White, Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green, Yellow, Flushed orange in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana 'Gold Rush' (Sargent hydrangea 'Gold Rush') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana 'Gold Rush'

Other names

Sargent hydrangea 'Gold Rush', Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana 'Giel', Hydrangea sargentiana 'Gold Rush'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Rush' _ 'Gold Rush' is an upright, open, deciduous shrub with peeling bark and large, velvety, ovate, mid-green leaves, orange-flushed, yellow to yellow-green when young and turning shades or red and orange in autumn. Flat heads of white, sterile flowers surrounding small, purple-blue, fertile flowers bloom from late summer into autumn.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

White, Purple, Blue in Summer; White, Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green, Yellow, Flushed orange in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana 'Gold Rush' (Sargent hydrangea 'Gold Rush') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel