OK
In progress indicator

Hydrangea 'Blue Deckle' (Hydrangea 'Blue Deckle')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrangea 'Blue Deckle'

Other names

Hydrangea 'Blue Deckle', Hydrangea serrata 'Blue Deckle', Sawtooth 'Blue Deckle', Mountain hydrangea 'Blue Deckle', Hydrangea serrata 'Belle Deckle'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Deckle' _ 'Blue Deckle' is a mound-forming to spreading, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing broadly ovate, pointed, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, broad, flattened clusters of pale blue flowers in acid soil or pale pink to pale lavender flowers in alkaline soil.


Hydrangea 'Blue Deckle' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Flower

Pale-blue, Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink, Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale Aphids , Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 4 or 1.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrangea 'Blue Deckle' (Hydrangea 'Blue Deckle') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade. Soil ph will determine flower colour.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hydrangea 'Blue Deckle'

Other names

Hydrangea 'Blue Deckle', Hydrangea serrata 'Blue Deckle', Sawtooth 'Blue Deckle', Mountain hydrangea 'Blue Deckle', Hydrangea serrata 'Belle Deckle'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Deckle' _ 'Blue Deckle' is a mound-forming to spreading, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing broadly ovate, pointed, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, broad, flattened clusters of pale blue flowers in acid soil or pale pink to pale lavender flowers in alkaline soil.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue, Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink, Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 4 or 1.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrangea 'Blue Deckle' (Hydrangea 'Blue Deckle') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade. Soil ph will determine flower colour.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel