OK
In progress indicator

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Endless Summer BloomStar' (Endless Summer Series) (Hydrangea 'Endless Summer BloomStar')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Endless Summer BloomStar' (Endless Summer Series)

Other names

Hydrangea 'Endless Summer BloomStar', Mophead hydrangea 'Endless Summer BloomStar', Hortensia hydrangea 'Endless Summer BloomStar', Hydrangea macrophylla 'Endless Summer Bloom Star'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Endless Summer BloomStar' _ 'Endless Summer BloomStar' is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with broadly ovate, toothed, pointed, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, large, rounded clusters of purple-blue flowers in acid soil and rose-pink flowers in alkaline soil.


Hydrangea macrophylla 'Endless Summer BloomStar' (Endless Summer Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Flower

Blue, Pink in Summer; Blue, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Endless Summer BloomStar' (Endless Summer Series) (Hydrangea 'Endless Summer BloomStar') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Will perform best with afternoon shade. Flowers may scorch in full sun. Do not allow to dry out. Flowers on old and new wood.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Endless Summer BloomStar' (Endless Summer Series)

Other names

Hydrangea 'Endless Summer BloomStar', Mophead hydrangea 'Endless Summer BloomStar', Hortensia hydrangea 'Endless Summer BloomStar', Hydrangea macrophylla 'Endless Summer Bloom Star'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Endless Summer BloomStar' _ 'Endless Summer BloomStar' is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with broadly ovate, toothed, pointed, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, large, rounded clusters of purple-blue flowers in acid soil and rose-pink flowers in alkaline soil.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

Blue, Pink in Summer; Blue, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Endless Summer BloomStar' (Endless Summer Series) (Hydrangea 'Endless Summer BloomStar') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Will perform best with afternoon shade. Flowers may scorch in full sun. Do not allow to dry out. Flowers on old and new wood.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel