OK
In progress indicator

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Mariesii Perfecta' (Hydrangea 'Mariesii Perfecta')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Mariesii Perfecta'

Other names

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Blue Wave', Hydrangea 'Mariesii Perfecta', Lacecap hydrangea 'Mariesii Perfecta' , Lacecap hydrangea 'Blue Wave', Blue lacecap hydrangea

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Mariesii Perfecta' _ 'Mariesii Perfecta' is a small, bushy, deciduous shrub with shiny, light-green leaves. In summer it bears 'Lace-cap' flower-heads with blue flowers surrounded by large, blue or pink ray florets - colour depends on soil conditions.


Hydrangea macrophylla 'Mariesii Perfecta' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink, Blue, White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale Aphids , Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Mariesii Perfecta' (Hydrangea 'Mariesii Perfecta') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade. In acid soils flowers will have blue florets.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Mariesii Perfecta'

Other names

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Blue Wave', Hydrangea 'Mariesii Perfecta', Lacecap hydrangea 'Mariesii Perfecta' , Lacecap hydrangea 'Blue Wave', Blue lacecap hydrangea

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Mariesii Perfecta' _ 'Mariesii Perfecta' is a small, bushy, deciduous shrub with shiny, light-green leaves. In summer it bears 'Lace-cap' flower-heads with blue flowers surrounded by large, blue or pink ray florets - colour depends on soil conditions.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Blue, White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Mariesii Perfecta' (Hydrangea 'Mariesii Perfecta') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade. In acid soils flowers will have blue florets.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Annette Rogers
Back Garden
Back Garden
Toby Arnold
My Garden
My Garden
denise libert revedin
Cornwall
Cornwall
Joanne
My Garden
My Garden
Louise B
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
THB beginner gardener

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel