OK
In progress indicator

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Nigra' (Hydrangea 'Nigra')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Nigra'

Other names

Hydrangea 'Nigra', Hydrangea macrophylla 'Mandshurica'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Nigra' _ 'Nigra' is a small deciduous shrub with distinctive purple-black stems and dark-green ovate leaves. In summer it bears rose-pink (or bluish in acid soils) flowers in rounded flower-heads.


Hydrangea macrophylla 'Nigra' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Nigra' (Hydrangea 'Nigra') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade. In acid soils flowers will be blue.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Nigra'

Other names

Hydrangea 'Nigra', Hydrangea macrophylla 'Mandshurica'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Nigra' _ 'Nigra' is a small deciduous shrub with distinctive purple-black stems and dark-green ovate leaves. In summer it bears rose-pink (or bluish in acid soils) flowers in rounded flower-heads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Nigra' (Hydrangea 'Nigra') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade. In acid soils flowers will be blue.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

salix nigra

Where can this be purchased in GB? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Hydrangea macrophylla 'Nigra' (Hydrangea 'Nigra')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Anita
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel