OK
In progress indicator

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Renate Steiniger' (Hydrangea 'Renate Steiniger')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Renate Steiniger'

Other names

Hydrangea 'Renate Steiniger', Hydrangea macrophylla 'Renata Steigner'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Renate Steiniger' _ 'Renate Steiniger' is a hortensia type, decidous, upright, spreading shrub with shiny, ovate, green leaves and the best blue dome flowers in early and late summer. Needs acidic soil for the blue colour.


Hydrangea macrophylla 'Renate Steiniger' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Flower

White in Spring; Bright-blue, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Renate Steiniger' (Hydrangea 'Renate Steiniger') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Renate Steiniger'

Other names

Hydrangea 'Renate Steiniger', Hydrangea macrophylla 'Renata Steigner'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Renate Steiniger' _ 'Renate Steiniger' is a hortensia type, decidous, upright, spreading shrub with shiny, ovate, green leaves and the best blue dome flowers in early and late summer. Needs acidic soil for the blue colour.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; Bright-blue, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Renate Steiniger' (Hydrangea 'Renate Steiniger') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Hydrangea looking tired (roots too damp?)

This was flowering perfectly over a week ago (end April). I repotted in a slightely larger pot with compost w/ fertaliser, and the week later (after regular watering), leaves & flower stems are bendy… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Hydrangea macrophylla 'Renate Steiniger' (Hydrangea 'Renate Steiniger')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Daisy
My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
Heath Side
Heath Side
Laura N
My Garden
My Garden
Kate Kett

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel