OK
In progress indicator

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Zorro' (Hydrangea 'Zorro')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Zorro'

Other names

Hydrangea 'Zorro', Lacecap hydrangea 'Zorro'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Zorro' _ 'Zorro' is a rounded, bushy, deciduous shrub with broadly ovate, toothed, veined, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, dark purple-brown stems bearing large, lace-cap heads of flowers, deep blue in acid soil, pink in alkaline conditions.


Hydrangea macrophylla 'Zorro' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Flower

Blue, Pink in Summer; Blue, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in spring. Flowers on current year's growth.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Zorro' (Hydrangea 'Zorro') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Will perform best with afternoon shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Zorro'

Other names

Hydrangea 'Zorro', Lacecap hydrangea 'Zorro'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Zorro' _ 'Zorro' is a rounded, bushy, deciduous shrub with broadly ovate, toothed, veined, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, dark purple-brown stems bearing large, lace-cap heads of flowers, deep blue in acid soil, pink in alkaline conditions.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

Blue, Pink in Summer; Blue, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in spring. Flowers on current year's growth.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Zorro' (Hydrangea 'Zorro') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Will perform best with afternoon shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

I planted this in July 2013 in alkaline soil in the lefthand top bed in full sun.

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

how do I keep the flowers deep blue

how do I keep the flowers deep blue read more

There are 0 active discussions about Hydrangea macrophylla 'Zorro' (Hydrangea 'Zorro')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Urban Green
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel