OK
In progress indicator

Hydrangea paniculata 'Candlelight' (Paniculate hydrangea 'Candlelight')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrangea paniculata 'Candlelight'

Other names

Paniculate hydrangea 'Candlelight', Panicle hydrangea 'Candlelight', Hydrangea paniculata 'Hpopr013'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Candlelight' _ 'Candlelight' is a compact, rounded, deciduous shrub with upright, dark red stems bearing ovate, pointed, finely toothed, dark green leaves, flushed purple to yellow in autumn, and, from midsummer to early autumn, dense, conical panicles of white flowers turning deep pink with age.


Hydrangea paniculata 'Candlelight' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Flower

White, Deep-pink in Summer; Deep-pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green, Yellow, Flushed purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 6. Blooms on new wood so can be pruned in autumn or very early in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrangea paniculata 'Candlelight' (Paniculate hydrangea 'Candlelight') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, acid or neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hydrangea paniculata 'Candlelight'

Other names

Paniculate hydrangea 'Candlelight', Panicle hydrangea 'Candlelight', Hydrangea paniculata 'Hpopr013'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Candlelight' _ 'Candlelight' is a compact, rounded, deciduous shrub with upright, dark red stems bearing ovate, pointed, finely toothed, dark green leaves, flushed purple to yellow in autumn, and, from midsummer to early autumn, dense, conical panicles of white flowers turning deep pink with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

White, Deep-pink in Summer; Deep-pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green, Yellow, Flushed purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 6. Blooms on new wood so can be pruned in autumn or very early in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrangea paniculata 'Candlelight' (Paniculate hydrangea 'Candlelight') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, acid or neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel