OK
In progress indicator

Hydrangea 'Preziosa' (Hydrangea 'Preziosa')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrangea 'Preziosa'

Other names

Hydrangea 'Preziosa', Hydrangea serrata 'Preziosa'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Preziosa' _ 'Preziosa' is a mid-sized, deciduous shrub with bronze young leaves which turn deep-red in autumn. In late summer and early autumn it bears rounded clusters of rose-pink flowers which become reddish-purple with age.


Hydrangea 'Preziosa' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-purple, Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink, Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrangea 'Preziosa' (Hydrangea 'Preziosa') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hydrangea 'Preziosa'

Other names

Hydrangea 'Preziosa', Hydrangea serrata 'Preziosa'

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Preziosa' _ 'Preziosa' is a mid-sized, deciduous shrub with bronze young leaves which turn deep-red in autumn. In late summer and early autumn it bears rounded clusters of rose-pink flowers which become reddish-purple with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple, Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink, Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrangea 'Preziosa' (Hydrangea 'Preziosa') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

hydrangea aspera villosa

I have fallen in love with this hydrangea but I have a small> city garden and while height is no problem is it possible (healthily)to> restrain its mass to around one and half metres by pruning. >… read more

Hydrangeas

I know we are discouraged from pruning Hydrangeas but if the stems become leggy after a few years, when could I cut back without losing next year's flowers?Thank you.Sue. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Hydrangea 'Preziosa' (Hydrangea 'Preziosa')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lesley Wyrill
My Garden
My Garden
alex a.
My Garden
My Garden
Cherry Freeman
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Sam
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Whyte
The Old Smithy
The Old Smithy
The Garden Goddess Ltd

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel