OK
In progress indicator

Hydrangea quercifolia (Oak-leaved hydrangea)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrangea quercifolia

Other names

Oak-leaved hydrangea, Oak leaf hydrangea, Oakleaf hydrangea

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Species

H. quercifolia - H. quercifolia is a deciduous shrub with large, deeply lobed leaves which are flushed red and purple in autumn and large cream florets in summer and autumn.


Hydrangea quercifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Purple, Bronze in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrangea quercifolia (Oak-leaved hydrangea) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hydrangea quercifolia

Other names

Oak-leaved hydrangea, Oak leaf hydrangea, Oakleaf hydrangea

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Species

H. quercifolia - H. quercifolia is a deciduous shrub with large, deeply lobed leaves which are flushed red and purple in autumn and large cream florets in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Purple, Bronze in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrangea quercifolia (Oak-leaved hydrangea) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Hydrangea quercifolia (Oak-leaved hydrangea)

Hydrangea quercifolia (Oak-leaved hydrangea)

Hydrangea quercifolia (Oak-leaved hydrangea)

(01/10/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Won't flower

I have had this plant for a few years now. It flowered in the first couple of years but since then has not flowered at all. I have tried pruning and not pruning. It's in a sunny, exposed position… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Hydrangea quercifolia (Oak-leaved hydrangea)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bourbage
My Garden
My Garden
Natasha Jaeger
My Garden
My Garden
andrew Bennett
Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach
Cornwall
Cornwall
Joanne
My Garden
My Garden
philippe berthoud
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
John Wicks
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
Millgreen Garden
Millgreen Garden
Kevin Simpson
My Garden
My Garden
Shirley mcIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Jon
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Limbcare Wellbeing Garden

The UK’s longest surviving quad amputee and amputee charity campaigner Ray Edwards MBE has joined forces with landscape designer Edward Mairis to create a special entry for this year’s… read more

Contemporary Sloping Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. A contemporary sloping garden around a generous level terrace within the sloping site, laid with sawn, contemporary beige limestone to tie in… read more

View all 12 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel