OK
In progress indicator

Hydrangea seemannii (Climbing evergreen hydrangea)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrangea seemannii

Other names

Climbing evergreen hydrangea, Mexican climbing hydrangea

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Species

H. seemannii - H. seemannii is a vigorous, woody, borderline hardy, evergreen climber with aerial roots, leathery, glossy, elliptic, dark green leaves, and, in summer, domed clusters of greenish-white fertile flowers surrounded by white sterile flowers.


Hydrangea seemannii is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers' fragrance is strongest in the evening.

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale Aphids , Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering.

Propagation

Layer in spring. Take semi-ripe cuttings of non-flowering shoots in summer.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrangea seemannii (Climbing evergreen hydrangea) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun to full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and protect from prolonged and/or hard frosts. May become chlorotic in chalky soils.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hydrangea seemannii

Other names

Climbing evergreen hydrangea, Mexican climbing hydrangea

Genus

Hydrangea Hydrangea

Species

H. seemannii - H. seemannii is a vigorous, woody, borderline hardy, evergreen climber with aerial roots, leathery, glossy, elliptic, dark green leaves, and, in summer, domed clusters of greenish-white fertile flowers surrounded by white sterile flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers' fragrance is strongest in the evening.

Habit

Climbing, Twining


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering.

Propagation

Layer in spring. Take semi-ripe cuttings of non-flowering shoots in summer.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrangea seemannii (Climbing evergreen hydrangea) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun to full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and protect from prolonged and/or hard frosts. May become chlorotic in chalky soils.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Full Shade, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Having alot of horrible brown leaves .. what to do ?

Having alot of horrible brown leaves .. what to do ?Will add photo soon .. read more

Flowering !!!

I am considering dumping this hydrangea after 10 years with I recall one flower in year 2 ! With layering it is so easy to reproduce. I have one on sunny West brick wall in Wiltshire, another on… read more

Containers

HII want to grow Hydrangea seemanii in a container, up the side wall of the house. Is it suitable for a container, and what size container will it need so that we still ge maximum height on the… read more

How long before it will Flower

Our hydrangea seemani is in its third summer and shows no sign of flowereing. Is this normal or should it be flowereing by now? It is on north facing wall and has grown to a height of about 8ft.… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Hydrangea seemannii (Climbing evergreen hydrangea)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
erica
1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
My garden
My garden
Sue Bell
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Goddard

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel