OK
In progress indicator

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae (Frogbit)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae

Other names

Frogbit, Frog's bit

Genus

Hydrocharis Hydrocharis

Species

H. morsus-ranae - H. morsus-ranae is a free-floating aquatic plant forming rosettes small, deciduous kidney-shaped leaves that float on the surface and three-petalled, pure-white flowers with yellow eyes in the summer.


Hydrocharis morsus-ranae is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

It sends out stolons (runners) which form new plantlets.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae (Frogbit) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Free-floating plant which likes clear water. Should be encouraged in garden ponds as it is endangered.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae

Other names

Frogbit, Frog's bit

Genus

Hydrocharis Hydrocharis

Species

H. morsus-ranae - H. morsus-ranae is a free-floating aquatic plant forming rosettes small, deciduous kidney-shaped leaves that float on the surface and three-petalled, pure-white flowers with yellow eyes in the summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

General care

Propagation

It sends out stolons (runners) which form new plantlets.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae (Frogbit) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Free-floating plant which likes clear water. Should be encouraged in garden ponds as it is endangered.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae

Frogbit resembles a tiny waterlily and is one of very few really attractive floating plants found in Britain. In winter, the plant is dormant and buds become buried in mud beneath the water. This is… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Hydrocharis morsus-ranae (Frogbit)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel